Skip to main content

Invoices and Payments

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I pay my SiteMinder invoice?

How will I receive my invoice?

We will send an email with an electronic (PDF) invoice attached. We can send the email to one or multiple email addresses. To update or change your email address please contact us to process your request.

Please note we do not send paper invoices by mail.

What are the payment terms?

Our standard payment terms are 7 days after the invoice is issued. If you are facing difficulty in paying your invoice, please contact us to discuss your options.

How can I view my account balance?

Please visit billing.siteminder.com to see your total account balance and open invoices.

Why is my first invoice larger than I expected?

On your first invoice, you will be billed for a part month (pro-rated) from the end of your free trial period to the end of the calendar month.

PLUS

A full month/quarter/year in advance depending on the billing frequency you have selected. You will also be charged any one-time setup fees applicable to your product.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your first invoice.

When will I receive my subscription invoice?

Shortly after your free trial has ended you will receive your first invoice. After this time, you will be invoiced on the 1st of each month.

What if I want to cancel my services?

If you do not wish to continue with your SiteMinder products after free trial, we require notification from you before your trial ends; otherwise, you will be invoiced.

If your trial has ended, we require 30 days’ email notice to cancel your services.  Please contact us to cancel your services.

How do I update my Credit Card or Direct Debit details for AutoPay?

Please visit billing.siteminder.com to update your automatic recurring payment details.

What if I have a question regarding tax (VAT, GST or Sales Tax) on my invoice?

For SiteMinder customers in Australia, UK, and the United States you will be invoiced for any applicable taxes (VAT, GST or State Tax) relevant to your location.

For customers in the European Union with a Valid VAT ID, you will not be charged UK VAT. UK VAT is to be accounted for by the recipient as per Article 196 of Council Directive 2006/112/E.

For customers in the European Union who don’t have a valid VAT ID (or you have not provided SiteMinder with a valid VAT ID), you will be charged a 20% UK VAT

If you have any questions regarding the taxes applied to your invoice please contact us.

How do I update my billing information?

If you would like to update your billing information please contact us.

What if I have questions regarding my invoice?

Contact us.

Send this to a friend